© 2017 by OFSSGN. Proudly created with Wix.com. 

Program

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2020
FARM & GARDEN-BASED EDUCATION

Click here for the complete Conference Program including workshop descriptions

AGENDA

 

8:15-9:00        Check-in, find seats, network and/or visit display tables

                           

9:00-9:10        Welcome 

9:10-9:30        Keynote Address 

                           

ADVANCING EQUITY THROUGH FARM TO SCHOOL EDUCATION presentation and materials linked here

Jamese Kwele, Director of Food Equity

 

9:45-11:00      Session A Workshops

Increasing Inclusion in the Outdoor Classroom presentation and materials linked here

Jennie Marable, Grow Portland

Kelly Decklar, Portland Public School District

Designing for Success: Starting & Sustaining a School Garden Program presentation and materials linked here

Matt Bibeau, Jean's Farm

Melina Barker, Oregon Farm to School & School Garden Network

The Social/Emotional Benefits of School Garden Activities presentation and materials linked here

Genevieve Layman, HTR, Earthtones Northwest

Kids Who Cook, Love to Eat: Engaging Preschool Students in Food Preparation presentation and materials linked here

DyLynn Robertson, MHCC Early Head Start Child Care Partnerships

Roberta Recken, Mt. Hood Community College

Expanding Your Impact: Cultivating Successful Partnerships in School Gardens presentation and materials linked here

Lucy Miner, School Garden Project of Lane County

Sarah Wheeler, School Garden Project of Lane County

Chris Sharpe, School Garden Project of Lane County

Effective Program Evaluation presentation and materials linked here

Megan Kemple, Oregon Farm to School and School Garden Network

Rachel Pettit, Food Roots

Best Practices to Engage Diverse & Underserved Youth Populations presentation and materials linked here

Katie Rixon, Supa Fresh Youth Farm Katrin Dougherty, Supa Fresh Youth Farm

Stefan Aumack, Kalapuya High School– Bethel School District

Maxx Fenton and Cristina Gomez Maldanado, Supra Fresh Youth Farm

Ethan Bottensek and Indy Andres, Kalapuya High School– Bethel School District

11:15-12:30    Session B Workshops 

Inclusive Family and Community Engagement in Garden Programs presentation and materials linked here

Amy Joens, Marion Polk Food Share

Susana Perez, Fuente de Vida Community Garden Coordinator,

Erika Osorno, Brown Road Community Garden Coordinator,

Linda Hernandez Munguia, Salem Keizer School District 

Jude Arreola, North Marion Intermediate School

Student Choice: Engaging Diverse Learners and Inspiring Self-Managers in the Garden presentation and materials linked here

Karen Tassinari, Rogue Valley Farm to School

Elizabeth Tobey, Rogue Valley Farm to School

Exploring the Possibilities for Change Through Farm Field Trips presentation and materials linked here

Rebecca Slosberg, Rogue Valley Farm to School 

Aliesje King, Sauvie Island Center

Establishing a Thriving Garden Program with Preschool Children presentation and materials linked here

Ange Suprowicz, The Portland Montessori School

Gardening with Children in Every Season: Curriculum-Building Tools and Techniques presentation and materials linked here

Kaci Rae Christopher, Obsidian Education

What’s Happening with State-wide Data Collection and Evaluation? presentation and materials linked here

Rick Sherman, Oregon Department of Education

Megan Kemple, Oregon Farm to School & School Garden Network

Mighty Micros: Growing Microgreens for Learning, Nutrition, and (maybe) Income presentation and materials linked here

Marc Boucher-Colbert, Franciscan Montessori Earth School

12:30-1:30      Lunch, Garden Tours, Informal Networking, Visit display tables, Seed Swap!

1:30-2:00        A Few Words from our Partners  

2:15-3:30        Session C Workshops

Trauma-Informed Leadership in Youth and Community Gardens presentation and materials linked here

Christi Bertschi, Family Building Blocks – Helen’s Place

Nichole Rose, Community Service Consortium

Amy Joens, Marion Polk Food Share

Food Traditions in the Classroom presentation and materials linked here

Maxine Rodrigues, Growing Gardens

Kat Barton, Growing Gardens

Betsy Lattig, Growing Gardens

Let’s Gather and Share! A Collaboration Session for Garden and Food-Based Educators presentation and materials linked here

Amoreena Guerrero, Growing Gardens

Casey Blake, Oregon Agriculture In the Classroom

Sarah Wheeler, School Garden Project

Junior Master Gardeners: Hands-on Garden Education and Curriculum Overview presentation and materials linked here

Kelly Noack, OSU Extension Service, 4-H Youth Development (Marion County)

Jim Liskey, Marion County Master Gardeners Association and OSU Extension Service

It Takes a Team: Bridging Farm to School Activities from Classroom to Cafeteria presentation and materials linked here

Patty Case, Oregon State University Extension Service, Klamath County

Denise Cheyne, Klamath County School District

Anna Barlowe, FoodCorps Service Member, Extension & Klamath County School District

Diversity in Funding - A Hands-On Workshop presentation and materials linked here

Sheila Foster, Rogue Valley Farm to School

"Uncovering Soil Health": What Tighty Whities Can Tell Us About Soil Health presentation and materials linked here

Cathy McQueeney, Clackamas Soil and Water Conservation District

3:45-5:00        Session D Workshops

Get Your Hands Dirty with the Next Generation Science Standards presentation and materials linked here

Jennifer Parks, Walker Elementary School

Cultivating Classroom Connections presentation and materials linked here

Brittany Capell, Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom

Jessica Jansen, Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom

Growing on the Edge: Cultivating Youth Resiliency & Engagement in Youth Gardens presentation and materials linked here

Liana Harden, Oregon State University

Maureen Hosty, Oregon State University

Jules Montes, Metro/Sauvie Island Center

Setting the Stage: Practical Tips for Student Management in Garden and Outdoor Education presentation and materials linked here

Abby Lewis, Oregon State University Extension Service

Kelly Noack, Oregon State University Extension Service, 4-H Youth Development (Marion County)

Grant Funding for Your Garden Program presentation and materials linked here

Rick Sherman, Oregon Department of Education

Nell Tessman, Gray Family Foundation

Farm to School and Food Hero: Teaming Up to Engage Tots to Teens presentation and materials linked here

Angie Treadwell, Oregon State University Extension

Rikkilynn Starliper, Umatilla School District

Ellie Dutcher, Food Corps Service Member

Supervising and supporting garden educators presentation and materials linked here

Melina Barker, Oregon Farm to School & School Garden Network

5:15-5:30        Closing Reflection and Inspiration  

   

5:30 - late:      Socializing, no-host food and drinks and live music

                         at the Fireside Lounge at Resort 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2020
LOCAL FOOD IN SCHOOL MEALS

AGENDA presentation and materials coming soon

8:30-9:00        Check-in, find seats, network and/or visit display tables

                            Please find your seat by region 

                            Coffee, tea, and light morning snacks available 

 

9:00-9:40        Welcome & Keynote

                             FARM TO SCHOOL IN OREGON:

                            CELEBRATING HOW FAR WE’VE COME TOGETHER AND THE FUTURE OF OUR WORK 

                             Michelle Markesteyn, Rootopia

                             Jaime Arrendondo, Capaces

                             Henry Ratcliffe, Student

 

9:40-10:00      Networking Activity

 

10:15-11:30    Session A Workshops

 

11:30-12:30    Lunch, Garden Tours, Informal Networking

                         Garden Tours at 12:00 (meet outside Pavilion) 

 

12:30-1:00      A Few Words from our Partners

                            Oregon Farm to School and School Garden Network

                            US Department of Agriculture

                            Oregon Department of Agriculture

                            FoodCorps

1:15-2:30        Session B Workshops

 

2:45-4:00        Session C Workshops

 

4:15-4:30        Closing Reflection and Inspiration

Questions about workshops or the program contact Melina Barker at melina(at)oregonfarmtoschool.org

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now